Past Excellence Award Recipients

CLSI thanks these committed volunteers for their valued contributions.

Russell J. Eilers Award

2017—Matthew A. Wikler, MD, MBA, FIDSA
2016
—Ronald J. Whitley, PhD, DABCC, FACB
2015—Mary Lou Gantzer, PhD, FACB
2014—James Thomas
2013—Lucia M. Berte, MA, MT(ASCP)SBB, DLM; CQA(ASQ)CMQ/OE
2012—Gerald A. Hoeltge, MD
2011—Luann Ochs, MS
2010—Thomas L. Hearn, PhD
2009—D. Joe Boone, PhD
2008—W. Harry Hannon, PhD
2007—William F. Koch, PhD
2006—Donna M. Meyer, PhD
2005—John V. Bergen, PhD
2004—Emil Voelkert, PhD
2003—Klaus E. Stinshoff
2002—Robert F. Moran, PhD, FCCM, FAIC
2001—Arthur L. Barry, PhD
2001—Mary Jane Ferraro, PhD
2001—Ronald N. Jones, MD
2001—James H. Jorgensen, PhD
2001—Clyde Thornsberry, PhD
2001—J. Allan Waitz, PhD
2000—Charles F. Galanaugh
1999—Ronald H. Laessig, PhD
1998—Richard B. Passey, PhD
1997—Harry S. Hertz, PhD
1996—Edward R. Kimmelman, JD
1995—Stanley Bauer, MD
1995—Alfred E. Hartmann, MD
1994—Royden N. Rand, PhD
1993—David M. Jeffers
1992—Leonard Sideman
1991—Harald Jacoby, MD
1990—Richard G. Nadeau, PhD
1990—Robert Schaffer, PhD
1989—John N. McConnell
1988—Huey V. Auger, PhD
1988—Jean M. Slockbower, PhD
1987—George N. Bowers, Jr, MD
1987—Onno W. van Assendelft, MD, PhD
1986—Edward Knoblock
1986—Ralph E. Thiers, PhD

John V. Bergen Excellence Award

2017—Dennis J. Ernst, MT(ASCP, NCPT(NCCT)
2016
—Jeffrey L. Watts, PhD, RM(NRCM)
2015—Devery Howerton, PhD, MS, MT(ASCP)SI
2014—Carl Mottram, BA, RRT, RPFT, FAARC
2013
—James H. Nichols, PhD, DABCC, FACB
2012—Sheila M. Woodcock, ART, MBA, FCSMLS(D)
2011—Janet A. Hindler, MCLS, MT(ASCP)
2010—Charles D. Hawker, PhD, MBA, FACB
2009—Michael A. Noble, MD, FRCP(C)
2008—James H. Jorgensen, PhD
2007—Judith A. Yost, MA, MT(ASCP)
2006—Mary Jane Ferraro, PhD, MPH

Excellence in Standards Development 

2017—Curtis A. Parvin, PhD
2017
—Nils B. Person, PhD, FACB
2016
—Jeffrey R. Budd, PhD
2016—Stephen P. Day, PhD
2016—Peggy A. Mann, MS, MT(ASCP)
2015—Karen Bush, PhD
2015—Mary K. York, PhD, ABMM
2014—Steven D. Brown, PhD, ABMM
2014—Tania Motschman, MS, MT(ASCP)SBB, CQA(ASQ)
2014—Michael A. Pfaller, PhD
2014—Lou Ann Wyer, MS, MT(ASCP), CQA(ASQ)
2013—James T. Mascarello, PhD
2013—David B. Sacks, MD
2013—Barbara Zehnbauer, PhD, FACMG
2013—Terry Jo Gile, MT(ASCP);MA.Ed
2012—A Paul Durham, MA
2012—R. Neill Carey, PhD, FACB
2011—Christine Flaherty, MHA, CLS, CPHQ
2010—Jean Amos Wilson, PhD, FACMG, CGMB
2010—Anders Kallner, MD, PhD
2010—Clyde Thornsberry, PhD
2010—Jeff Vaks, PhD
2009—Greg Cooper, CLS, MHA
2009—Marina Kondratovich, PhD
2009—James Nichols, PhD, DABCC, FACB
2008—Paul Mountain, MSc, MT(ASCP)
2008—Roger Calam, PhD, DABCC
2007—Janet Hindler, MCLS, MT(ASCP)
2007—Albert Rabinovitch, MD, PhD
2007—Barth Reller, MD
2006—Luci Berte, MA, MT(ASCP)SBB, DLM; CQA(ASQ)CMQ/OE
2006—Harry Hannon, PhD
2006—John Rex, MD, FACP
2006—Jana Swenson, MMSc 

Excellence in Consensus Management 

2017—Barbara D. Alexander, MD, MHS
2016
—Anne-Marie Martel, MT
2016
—J. Rex Astles, PhD, FACB, DABCC
2015—Marlies Ledford-Kraemer, MBA, BS, MT(ASCP)SH
2014—Jeffrey Budd, PhD
2014—Robert McEnroe, PhD
2013—James F. Pierson-Perry
2012—James Nichols, PhD, DABCC, FACB
2011—Carl Mottram, BA, RRT, RPFT, FAARC
2010—Hubert Vesper, PhD
2009—Christopher Lehman, MD
2007—Greg Miller, PhD

Excellence in Member Organization Leadership

2017—New York Presbyterian Medical Center
2016
—Abbott
2015—New York State Department of Health
2015—Bio-Rad
2014—Roche
2014—ARUP Laboratories
2013—Siemens Healthcare
2012—JCCLS
2011—Cleveland Clinic
2010—Mayo Clinic
2009—AACC
2008—BD
2007—Ortho-Clinical Diagnostics
2006—CDC

Excellence in Mentoring in Standards Development (Award Category Discontinued in 2015)

2013—Sharon K. Cullen, BS, RAC
2013
—David G. Grenache, PhD, DABCC, FACB
2012—No nominees

Excellence in Global Leadership in Standards Development (Award Category Discontinued in 2015)

2015—Thomas R. Shryock, PhD
2015—Dianne R. Webster, PhD, FHGSA
2014—Anne T. Daley, MS, CMQOE,(ASQ) CSSBB, CLC(AMT), MT(ASCP)DLM
2013
—Don M. Powers, PhD
2012—Anders Kallner, MD, PhD
2012—Greg Miller, PhD

Excellence in Leadership in Global Health Partnerships (Award Category Discontinued in 2015)

2014—Pauline Cyr, RT(CSMLS), MPA
2014—Adi Nkwonta, MS, MT(ASCP)
2013—Wilson Mtotela, MLS, MBA
2013—Raymond Nyakuwocha, MLS, MSc
2012—Gaman Modi
2012—Wendy Kitson-Piggot

Excellence in Global Leadership (Award Category Discontinued in 2012)

2011—Barbara Unger
2011—Yashwant Chudasama, MS, FIBMS, SM(AAM)
2010—Anne Rendell, MLT, BSc
2010—Donna Watsky, MS, MT (ASCP) SM
2009—Sheila Woodcock, ART, MBA, FCSMLS(D)
2008—Gary Myers, PhD
2007—Mary Burritt, PhD
2006—Klaus Stinshoff

Excellence in Mentoring (Award Category Discontinued in 2012)

2011—Tania Motschman, MS, MT(ASCP)SBB, CQA(ASQ)
2010—Fredrick Nolte, PhD, D(ABMM), F(AAM)
2009—Roberta Madej, CLS, MS, MBA
2008—Susan Blonshine, RRT, RPFT, FAARC
2007—Bruce Davis, MD, FCAP